Acknowledgements

The class of 2016 thanks David Rhodes, President and Anthony Rhodes, Executive Vice-President of the School of Visual Arts; Katrin Eismann, Chair; and Tom P. Ashe, Associate Chair, MPS Digital Photography; and John McIntosh, Chair, BFA Computer Art, for their continuing support to the MPS Digital Photography department.

We would like to thank our instructors for sharing their knowledge and experience: Elizabeth Avedon,  Carrie Beene, Benjamin Bobkoff, Darren Ching, Debra Klomp Ching, Seán Duggan, James Estrin, Michael Foley, Alex Garcia, Greg Gorman, Russell Hart, Stella Kramer, Jaime Permuth, James Porto, Jack Reznicki, Matthew Richmond, Geoff Scott, Jeff Shaffer and Ellen Wallenstein.

Sincere thanks to Allen Furbeck, Print Manager and Marko Kovacevic, Studio Manager for their endless attention to quality and detail, which makes MPS Digital Photography unique. 

Special thanks to: Carrie Atkins, Carl Auge, Rob Barton, Jimmy Calhoun, Curt Confer, Bradley Crumb, Francis DiTommaso, Brian Frey, Rusty Gibbs, Bernard Gibson, Dennis Gillyard, Dan Halm, Jessica Hull, Matthew McKenna, Carlos Minaya, Doug Salati, Tyson Skross, Nick Smith, Walter Tyler, Danan Wright and Morgan Zipf-Meister.

 

Thank you to the following industry professionals for your generous support:

Daniel Weiss: Adorama Rental Company
Jason Geller: B&H Photo EDU Advantage
Eric Luden: Digital Silver Imaging
Dan Steinhardt: EPSON America
Brenda Welch: Laumont Photographics  
Marc Schotland: Legion Paper
Joshua Fischer, Brenda Hipsher and Barry Burstein: The MAC Group
Cliff Hausner and Mark Rezzonico: Profoto
Sandra Kehoe and Liz Quinlisk: X-Rite

 

Much appreciation also goes to our guest speakers for their insights and inspiration and our ever-patient thesis advisors

Thesis Advisors

Lindsay Blatt
Elinor Carucci
Brian Clamp
Cat Del Buono
José Esparza Chong Cuy
Lauren Fleishman
Fran Forman
Tony Gale
Alex Garcia
Yulia Gorbachenko
Julie Grahame
Ruo Bing Li
Jonathan Maghen
Louise Mertens
Graeme Montgomery
Tim Okamura
Lyle C. Rexer
Adam Ryder           
Stephan Sagmiller
Timothy Sexton
Steve Simon
Shen Wei
Rick Wester
Marc Yankus

Guest Speakers

Sam Barzilay
Andy Batt
Matthew Baum
Carrie Beene
Nancy Borowick
Tony Cenicola
Vincent Cianni
Brian Paul Clamp
Fred Conrad
Daniel Cooney
Cat Del Buono
Bon Duke
Margit Erb
Max de Esteban
Brian Finke
Lola Flash
Jill Freedman
Muriel Hasbun
Therese Geitler
Greg Gorman
Julie Grahame
Ed Greenberg
Leah Guy
Clifford Hausner
Gabriela Herman
Jack Hollingsworth
Kenta Honjo
Michael Itkoff
Michael Kaminski
Yunghi Kim
Andres Laszlo Konrath
Brian Paul Lamotte
Ben Lowy
Natasha Lunn
Raymond McCrea Jones
Jordan Matter
Ralph Mennemeyer
c.bay milin
Ben Moon
Haley Morris Cafiero
Chris Murphy
Landon Nordeman
Lori Nix
Lydia Panas
Jaime Permuth
Eric Allen Pickersgill
Miguel Quiles
Laura Roumanos
Tim Sexton
Stephen Shames
Manjari Sharma
Dave Shelley
Sarah Silver
Brian Smith
Joni Sternbach
LaNola Stone
Philip Toledano
Richard Tuschman
Rick Wester
Deborah Willis